E-VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

Apply Visa
01
Apply online

Fill out the secure online application form which will take you less than 5 minutes

Apply Visa
02
Confirm and Make the payment

Double-check to ensure the information is all correct and pay for the service fee with credit cards or debit cards

Apply Visa
03
Get Vietnam E-visa letter

Check the information carefully and print out the E-Visa letter.
Present your passport and E-Visa letter at the indicated port of entry after landing in Vietnam.

VIETNAM E-VISA ONLINE APPLICATION

Vietnam electronic visa for arriving by land crossing or borders.

Since February 1st 2017, the Government of Vietnam has implemented the e-Visa. The new online process simplifies the procedures to enter Vietnam by allowing travellers to apply directly online for a visa. Hence, there is no more need to apply for an “approval letter”, which require to queue, process and pay an additional stamp for “visa on arrival” once arrived to Vietnam.

Vietnam Immigration Department

What's Vietnam e-Visa?

The e-Visa is an electronic travel authorization from the Vietnam Government for up to 30 consecutive days, issued in PDF format. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport. The e-Visa is an entry requirement to travel to and within Vietnam for any of the following reasons:

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Visiting relatives/friends
  • Investment
  • Journalism
  • Official Visit
  • Labor, Employment
  • Office, Organization of Economy, Culture, Technology, Non-Government
  • Study
  • Summit
  • Other

More about Vietnam e-Visa

  • The e-Visa is a single entry visa.
  • The e-Visa is valid for 30 days, from the proposed date of entry indicated during the application.
  • e-Visa holders may remain in the Socialist Republic of Vietnam for a maximum of 30 consecutive days after the initial entry date.
  • Once the first 30 days have passed, and renewal be needed it, e-Visa holders in Vietnam may be considered to grant new visa if being invited/guaranteed by authority/organisation/individual in Vietnam in accordance with Law on foreigners' entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 01 month after arrival to Vietnam and it must have at least two blank pages for the immigration and border control officer.
  • Minors with their own passport must complete a full e-Visa application. Minors aged 14 and under included on their parent’s passport will have to be included on their parents e-Visa application.
  • Applicants are required to carry a copy of their e-Visa at all times during their stay.

Ports of Entry

e-Visas will be accepted at all of international airports in Vietnam, including the major hubs of Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi, Da Nang, Can Tho City, and Phu Quoc Island. Here is a complete list of eligible port of entry:

  • Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)
  • Noi Bai International Airport (Ha Noi)
  • Da Nang International Airport
  • Cam Ranh International Airport (Khanh Hoa)
  • Can Tho International Airport
  • Phu Bai International Airport
  • Phu Quoc International Airport
  • Cat Bi International Airport
  • Nam Can Landport
  • Song Tien Landport
  • Tinh Bien Landport
  • Xa Mat Landport
  • Mong Cai Landport
  • Moc Bai Landport
  • Lao Bao Landport
  • Ha Tien Landport
  • Huu Nghi Landport
  • Cau Treo Landport
  • Cha Lo Landport
  • Bo Y Landport
  • Lao Cai Landport
  • Tay Trang Landport
  • Na Meo Landport
  • La Lay Landport
  • Ho Chi Minh City Seaport
  • Quy Nhon Seaport
  • Nha Trang Seaport
  • Hai Phong Seaport
  • Hon Gai Seaport
  • Da Nang Seaport
  • Vung Tau Seaport
  • Duong Dong Seaport
  • Chan May Seaport

Entry Requirements

  • Outside Vietnam foreigners
  • Hold a valid passport
  • Not falling into the cases of suspension from entry prescribed in Article 21 of Law on foreigners' entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.
  • A scanned color copy of the of the biographical page of the applicant’s current passport

Vietnam Visa Exemptions

Vietnam currently has a visa waiver program, apart from tourists visa exemptions for the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN). Vietnam also offers a 15-day visa exemptions for visitors from the UK, France, Germany, Spain, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Denmark, Norway, Finland and Sweden.

Eligible Countries

Citizens from the following countries are eligible to apply online for an e-Visa.

Argentina Armenia Australia
Azerbaijan Andorra Antarctica
Austria Belarus Brunei
Bulgaria Belgium Bosnia and Herzegovina
Brazil Canada Chile
China (*) Colombia Cuba
Czech Republic Cyprus Denmark
Estonia Finland Fiji
France Germany Georgia
Greece Hungary Hong Kong
India Iceland Ireland
Italy Japan Kazakhstan
Latvia Liechtenstein Lithuania
Luxembourg Macau Macedonia
Malta Marshall Islands Mexico
Micronesia Moldova Monaco
Montenegro Mongolia Myanmar
Nauru Netherlands New Zealand
Norway Palau Papua New Guinea
Portugal Panama Peru
Philippines Poland Romania
Russia Qatar Saint Barthelemy
Samoa San Marino Serbia
Slovenia Solomon Islands Switzerland
Slovakia South Korea Spain
Sweden Timor-Leste United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom United States of America Uruguay
Venezuela Vanuatu Virgin Islands, U.S

(*) Citizens from China must apply with a traditional passport. Chinese e-Passports cannot be used to apply for e-Visa.